Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

As a new style of wine business in our industry, Cavex Ltd realises that earning and retaining your trust is of paramount importance and it’s a responsibility we take very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies regarding the collection, use and protection of the personal information of those using www.cavex.co.uk. Personal information (or “personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) means any information that can identify a specific individual, such as name and, address, telephone number, e-mail address or credit card number.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy below. You should know that your personal information will never be shared with third parties except with your agreement.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

What personal information does Cavex Ltd gather from me and how is this information used?

When browsing our site, you are not required to provide any personal information until you choose to sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters or other services as described below.

 

Making a Purchase

In order to purchase wine and any related services through our site, you must provide us with certain personal information such as your name, your billing address, your preferred telephone number and your e-mail address. Credit card details submitted are to PayPal only and are not held on file by Cavex Ltd in anyway. We also require details of your nominated bonded storage warehouse and account number so that the “seller” or in some instances Cavex Ltd can instruct delivery to this account. If you are buying wine for one or more people other than yourself, you will need to make sure that each of these other clients agrees, in advance, that you may disclose their personal information to us. By submitting their details via our website we deem that you have gained their agreement to submit such information.

 

Client Registration

In order to purchase wines, you must provide us with your personal details for several reason including: (i) personal identification; (ii) to allow us to contact you for customer service purposes, if necessary; (iii) to customise the content of our site to meet your specific needs; and (iv) to make product improvements to our site. In addition, we need your e-mail address to confirm your purchase of each product you transact on our site. As a Cavex Ltd client, you will also occasionally receive updates from us about new wine listings, special offers, new company services, and other noteworthy items. However, you may choose at any time to no longer receive these types of e-mail messages. For non UK residents we require passport details in order to comply with and carry out due diligence in regard to EU and International money laundering laws particularly for large transactions that may pass through the site. These details are held by Cavex securely via a third party provider in case of security checks by UK or EU authorities. The details will never be released to any other third party for security reasons.

 

Client Profile

As a Cavex Ltd client, you can choose to complete your online profile by providing us with  a billing address, delivery address, and other personal information. This information is primarily used to assist you in purchasing wines quickly without having to type in the same information repeatedly.

 

How We Use Personal Information

Your personal information is used by us to contact you by post, phone or by email when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site. From time to time, Cavex Ltd may contact you by post or by email, with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or customer surveys. If you do not wish to be contacted by Cavex Ltd about upcoming events, products, services or surveys please contact us by emailing to unsubscribe@cavex.co.uk at any time.

 

Automatic Logging of Session Data

We automatically log generic information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, which we call “session data”, that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of things such as IP address, operating system and type of browser software being used and the activities conducted by the user while on our site. An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyse such things as what items visitors are likely to click on most, the way visitors are clicking through the site, how many visitors are surfing to various pages on the site, how long visitors to the site are staying and how often they are visiting. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us better administer our systems. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor’s Internet Service Provider (ISP) and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. There are many myths circulating about cookies, but you should know that cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to do such things as run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. The use of cookies is very common on the internet and Cavex Ltd’s use of cookies is similar to that of such sites as Ebay, Yahoo!, BBC.com and other reputable online companies. First and foremost, you can rest assured that no personally identifiable information (“PII”) about you (e.g., name, address, etc.) is gathered or stored in the cookies placed by the Cavex Ltd web site and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties.

Our Site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password (if you have supplied us with one) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site.

 

Other

From time to time we may add or enhance services available on the site. To the extent these services are provided and used by you, we will use the information you provide to facilitate the service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store such information to assist us in making the site the better and easier to use.

 

How can I opt-out of receiving your promotional emails?

You only receive e-mail updates from us about new listings, special offers, new services, and other noteworthy items. We hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. Of course, if you would rather not receive them, please click on the “unsubscribe” link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message or by or by emailing unsubscribe@cavex.co.uk. Cavex Ltd reserves the right to limit membership to those who will accept e-mails. Clients will be notified via e-mail prior to any actions taken.

 

What safeguards are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my personal information?

All personal information you provide to Cavex Ltd is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.

 

What other information should I know about my privacy?

If you are a buyer, Cavex Ltd will disclose your bonded warehouse account number and the warehouse address details to sellers for order fulfillment purposes only. In regard to sellers, Cavex will provide details of their bonded warehouse and account number to the buyer and their nominated export shipper for collection purposes only.

We use Paypal’s services should you choose this method of payment, to bill you for goods and services. You will be required to disclose your name, billing address and credit card information to Paypal. By choosing to use Paypal as a method of payment you are accepting their terms of agreement and supplying the relevant information required.

In addition to the circumstances described above, Cavex Ltd may disclose client information if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Cavex Ltd or its affiliated companies or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

This policy is effective as of March 25th, 2013. Any material changes in the way Cavex Ltd uses personal information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement. Of course, you may always submit concerns regarding our Privacy Statement or our privacy practices via email. Cavex Ltd will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries within five business days of receipt.

 



View Cavex Ltd's LinkedIn profileView Cavex Ltd's profile


The Nose
New Office
14.07.2016

Continuing with Cavex’s exciting expansion plan in 2016, we would like to announce that we have just moved office. We are still located in our hometown of Henley on Thames. However, our new location affords us more scope for future development as we grow our company. 33 Hart Street, 1st Floor Office, Henley-On-Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 [...]

Read more
New team member
13.06.2016

As part of Cavex’s current expansion plans we are delighted to announce that Will Buckland will be joining the team today, as head of sales. Will brings a wealth of sales experience from his time at Planet of the Grapes and, most recently, Vindemia.

Read more
More from the nose
External Service Providers

The Davies Turner Fine Wine team offers consultancy in meeting your individual requirements, building long-term partnerships with their clients, suppliers and partners worldwide. Founded in 1870 and still remaining in private ownership, they have over 140 years experience in freight forwarding being the UK’s leading independent freight and logistics provider. They have become the largest [...]

Read more

NEXUS Wine Collections is the largest independent inventory storage service in the UK, managing over £80m on behalf of a wealth of domestic and international clients. Using his 20 years experience in the trade, Mark Bevan has created a business to cater for all types of wine collector from casual drinker to institutional investor. NEXUS [...]

Read more

Connoisseur International is a specialist global provider of logistical solutions concerning wines and spirits based in London. They provide a variety of services including worldwide door to door export and import air freight, express courier, refrigerated ocean and road services. Collections are available on a daily basis utilising their own fleet of vehicles from all UK bonded [...]

Read more